1. Get rid of all advertisements and get unlimited access to documents by upgrading to Premium Membership. Upgrade to Premium Now and also get a Premium Badge!

FRM-40102 record must be entered or deleted first

Discussion in 'Oracle Forms and Reports' started by mdsirajoddin, Mar 12, 2014.

  1. mdsirajoddin

    mdsirajoddin Active Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    75
    Dear All,

    I am using Oracle Forms & Reports 6i and I have an application developed on it for Payroll. For a long its working fine, but suddenly 2 days back when I tried to create master and clicked New Record Button, The application throws this Error : "FRM-40102 record must be entered or deleted first"

    I googled for this error, but the issue is not resolved still. Most of the answers are for Oracle Applications, but my applications is based on Oracle Forms & Reports 6i and Oracle 10g.

    The Code in Trigger : 'WHEN-BUTTON-PRESSED'

    Code (Text):

    :Global.Sel :='New';
    Set_Block_Property('EMPLOYEE_MASTER_TAB',Insert_Allowed,Property_True);
    SET_ITEM_PROPERTY('BASIC',VISIBLE,PROPERTY_TRUE);
    SET_ITEM_PROPERTY('BASIC',ENABLED,PROPERTY_TRUE);
    Create_Record;
    --:Mode :='NEW';
    --Disable_Button;
    set_item_property(:pf_no,REQUIRED,1);
     
    This problem Occured suddenly, and I am new to Oracle Forms & Reports. As shown in the Image there is no record and it is throwing Error.

    Please Help me regarding this..

    Thanks and Regards
    MOHD SIRAJODDIN
     

    Attached Files:

  2. starrk1982

    starrk1982 Active Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    85
    Location:
    Abu Dhabi
    you are creating a new record by using CREATE_RECORD. How come you do such when you are already in a new record that need to be entered or deleted first ...

    got it
     
    mdsirajoddin likes this.
  3. mdsirajoddin

    mdsirajoddin Active Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    75
    Dear Friend (starrk1982),
    Without any changes the same was working since 8 years, and since before a week it is throwing this error.. Then whats about CREATE_RECORD wasn't affecting by that time and affecting now.. How ever, I will try to do it..

    Thanks, and reply me if any more solutions.. or ping me on mdsirajoddin@gmail.com
     
  4. starrk1982

    starrk1982 Active Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    85
    Location:
    Abu Dhabi
    ok the message is a self explanatory. you cannot create a record while you are in a mode ready for entering. try to think about it

    many thanks
     
  5. mdsirajoddin

    mdsirajoddin Active Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    75
    as you said, I commented the line. amazingly its working fine...
    Set_Block_Property('EMPLOYEE_MASTER_TAB',Insert_Allowed,Property_True);
    SET_ITEM_PROPERTY('BASIC',VISIBLE,PROPERTY_TRUE);
    SET_ITEM_PROPERTY('BASIC',ENABLED,PROPERTY_TRUE);
    --Create_Record;
    --:Mode :='NEW';
    --Disable_Button;
    set_item_property:)pf_no,REQUIRED,1);