1. Get rid of all advertisements and get unlimited access to documents by upgrading to Premium Membership. Upgrade to Premium Now and also get a Premium Badge!

avoid null or zero value data from xml report

Discussion in 'Oracle Forms and Reports' started by DEEPAK THAPAK, Sep 20, 2013.

  1. DEEPAK THAPAK

    DEEPAK THAPAK Active Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    80
    Dear sir,
    how to avoid null or zero value data from xml report, here i attached all related document,plz find

    Thanks & Regards
    Deepak Thapak
    9915785787
     

    Attached Files:

    • DATA.rar
      File size:
      615.2 KB
      Views:
      16
  2. kiran.marla

    kiran.marla Forum Genius

    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    505
    Location:
    Khammam
    Requirement is not clear... Do you want to reject records holding null and zero values or needs to replace the zero and null with other values ???

    and on which column do you want to accomplish this task ???
     
  3. DEEPAK THAPAK

    DEEPAK THAPAK Active Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    80
    to reject records holding null and zero values.
     
  4. kiran.marla

    kiran.marla Forum Genius

    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    505
    Location:
    Khammam
    mention column names.... there are no null records in the given sample data....
     
  5. DEEPAK THAPAK

    DEEPAK THAPAK Active Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    80
    We are not to want print record if cr amount or dr amount having null or zero value.
     
  6. DEEPAK THAPAK

    DEEPAK THAPAK Active Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    80
    Dear sir,
    We are waiting for your reply....
     
  7. kiran.marla

    kiran.marla Forum Genius

    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    505
    Location:
    Khammam
    Hi Deepak,

    Condition can be inserted in sql query itself..

    ex: where (cr_amt is not null and dr_amt is not null and cr_amt > 0 and dr_amt >0)

    if you want to print any dynamic labels add it in rtf template..
    ex: <?if:FACTOR_DISCOUNT_AMOUNT!=''?>Bank Charges<?end if?>


    Please let me know the status.
     
  8. DEEPAK THAPAK

    DEEPAK THAPAK Active Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    80
    Hi...
    we want to avoid in rtf only, where we insert this condition,i have already sent related data,plz do in rtf.
     
  9. sambuduk

    sambuduk Forum Advisor

    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    73
    Trophy Points:
    455
    Location:
    Hyderabad , Telangana
    Hi

    Try with the attached file.


    Regards
    Sambasiva Reddy.K
     

    Attached Files:

    kiran.marla likes this.
  10. DEEPAK THAPAK

    DEEPAK THAPAK Active Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    80
    Hi,
    It's working......thanx.....
    how you enter if1 condition?? plz clarify me.
     
  11. DEEPAK THAPAK

    DEEPAK THAPAK Active Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    80
    Hi,
    how we enter this condition (cr_amount!='' or cr_amount!='0' or dr_amount!='' or dr_amount!='0') in attached file.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. DEEPAK THAPAK

    DEEPAK THAPAK Active Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    80
    Hi,
    Iam waiting...........................
     
  13. sambuduk

    sambuduk Forum Advisor

    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    73
    Trophy Points:
    455
    Location:
    Hyderabad , Telangana
    Hi Deepak ,

    Sorry for late response. Try with the attached modified file.


    Regards
    Sambasiva Reddy.K
     

    Attached Files:

  14. DEEPAK THAPAK

    DEEPAK THAPAK Active Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    80
    Hi,
    No need to say sorry.....it's working......
     
  15. neeta

    neeta Newly Initiated

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Location:
    india
    How to write a code
    if there is data in any one of the field (CR_AMOUNT = 0 and DR_AMOUNT =13) the row should display.... if both are zero (CR_AMOUNT = 0 and DR_AMOUNT =0) the row should be eliminted...please help
     
  16. alberthandsome

    alberthandsome Starter

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    10
    Location:
    chennai
    I am mapping directly to a database, generated some C# source and trying to run I get a SQL error about wrong types:

    Code:
    ERROR: INSERT INTO `eoedibp` (`EOEONUMM`,`EOEOSTAT`,`EOOGNUMM`,`EOEOREFE`,
    `EOEOGEWI`,`EOEOCOLL`,`EOEOPALL`,`EOEONAAM21`,
    `EOEOSTRA21`,`EOEOHSNR21`,`EOEOADRS21`,`EOQPCODE21`,
    `EOEOPLAA21`,`EOEODATA`,`EOEOTDVA`,`EOEOTDTA`,
    `EOEOBEDR33`,`EOQVCODE33`,`EOEOOPME`,`EOEOOMS1`,
    `EOEBNUMM`) VALUES ( '6', '10', '411607', '123458', '',
    '12', '', 'F. BOSMAN B.V.', 'POSTBUS 20', '', '',
    '3760 AE', 'SOEST', '2006-12-01', '08:00:00',
    '17:00:00', '', 'EUR', '', 'Allerlei Dingen', '20' )ERROR [07006] [MySQL][ODBC 3.51 Driver][mysqld-5.0.24-community-nt]Restricted data type attribute violation(SQL_C_NUMERIC)


    There are several decimal and integer fields that go wrong here. For exampe EOEOGEWI is decimal. In the mapping there is no value available. In the generated C# source, when debugginh, the value of the isEmpty field of the SchemaDecimal type is set to true and when adding parameters to the OdbcCommand a DBNull.Value is assigned to this parameter.

    So far things are looking good. But as you can see in the SQL a value of '' is being passed instead of NULL and this results in an error. Can anyone here tell me who to blame ? Is it the DB, the ODBC driver or something else ?

    Btw, when viewing the output in MapForce, NULLS are NULLS, numbers are numbers (are represented as strings in the SQL as well - for example EOEONUMM). So how come everything is translated as string when executing the C# exe ?

    Code:
    INSERT INTO `eoedibp` (`EOEONUMM`,`EOEOSTAT`,`EOOGNUMM`,`EOEOREFE`,`EOEOGEWI`,
    `EOEOCOLL`,`EOEOPALL`,`EOEONAAM21`,`EOEOSTRA21`,`EOEOHSNR21`,`EOEOADRS21`,`EOQPCODE21`,
    `EOEOPLAA21`,`EOEODATA`,`EOEOTDVA`,`EOEOTDTA`,`EOEOBEDR33`,`EOQVCODE33`,`EOEOOPME`,
    `EOEOOMS1`,`EOEBNUMM`)
    VALUES (6,10,411607,'123458',NULL,12,NULL,'F. BOSMAN B.V.','POSTBUS 220',NULL,NULL,
    '3760 AE','SOEST','1-12-2006','8:00:00','17:00:00',NULL,'EUR',NULL,'Allerlei Dingen',%EOEBNUMM%) We are guide to u Please Visit us @
    Hadoop Training in Chennai |
    Salesforce Training in Chennai |
    Android Training in Chennai |
    SAS Training in Chennai |
    Softwaretesting Training in Chennai